What is the Beneficial Ownership Information Report?
[…] For businesses created in 2024 or later, they have 90 days from their formation date to submit their reports. This means they have 90 days from the date they receive notice that their business is officially registered.

Even if a business submits its report on time, it can still face penalties if the information is incorrect. It’s crucial that the report is accurate and includes all necessary details about the business, its formation, and its beneficial owners.

Which companies are impacted by BOIR?

This new legislation affects every business in America with a few exceptions. According to 31 CFR 1010.380(a)(1)(iii), “Any domestic reporting company created before January 1, 2024, and any entity that became a foreign reporting company before January 1, 2024 shall file a report not later than January 1, 2025.”

There are some exceptions to the rule. Companies like government agencies, banks, and credit unions don’t have to file a BOIR. While there are a few more types of companies that are also exempt, all other businesses in the United States must submit this report.